Privacy Policy

Marlborough Convention Centre is required to collect personal information about each individual making an enquiry through our online enquiry form. We understand that the collection and safety of the information once collected is important to you and want to ensure you that that information is collected in a secure manner and retained securely once held by Marlborough Convention Centre.

Marlborough Convention Centre is bound by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Who are we?

Marlborough Convention Centre is managed by Scenic Hotel Group a privately owned company, established by Earl Hagaman and Ralph Brown in the early 1980's. Scenic Hotel Group is now 100% owned by interests associated with the Hagaman family.

The Scenic Hotel Group is comprised of a number of wholly owned hotels and managed hotels.

Scenic Hotel Group offers management and marketing/distribution expertise and services to independently owned hotels who wish to take advantage of the benefits of belonging to a hotel chain with a well-recognised brand name and proven performance. Scenic Hotel Group's infrastructure provides an opportunity for independent hotels to compete more effectively and to maximise returns.

Why do we collect information from you?

We need personal information from you in order to provide you with the services you require for your event at Marlborough Convention Centre.

By enquiring online with us, you agree to provide the personal information we require and, if you order goods or services via our website from third party providers, you also agree to us providing that information to the third party provider of the goods or services.

This information will not be sold or supplied to a third party, other than when you order goods or services from a third party provider, such as activities and accommodation. In such cases, we will be required to pass this information onto the third party provider of the goods and services to enable your order to be placed with them.

This information may also be used for marketing by Marlborough Convention Centre and its nominated third parties. These third parties may change from time to time and without notice or notification to you. The information we collect is for the sole purposes of conducting the business of Marlborough Convention Centre and, where you order other goods or services via our website, assisting you and the provider of those goods and services.

What Information do we collect?

You will be asked to provide information including, but not limited to, your name, address and email address. Marlborough Convention Centre does not require information on your race, political beliefs, religion or health unless you choose to provide this information. For example, you may request a special diet or access for the disabled.

If you do not supply Marlborough Convention Centre with the basic information we require, then we will be unable to assist you fully with your query.

Email Policy

Marlborough Convention Centre complies fully with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your e-mail address without your permission. If you feel you have received an e-mail from us in error, please contact ecomm@scenicgroup.co.nz.

If you have “opted-in” to receiving promotional information from Marlborough Convention Centre, from time to time, we may e-mail you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive a specific newsletter, follow the "unsubscribe" instructions located near the bottom of each newsletter.

What happens with Cookies?

Marlborough Convention Centre uses cookies for collecting anonymous user information for aggregate statistical purposes only. We do not use cookies to identify, monitor or track any personally identifiable information such as your name, age, phone number, e-mail address or mailing address.

Cookies are a standard technology that installs a small text file on a visitor's hard drive. You can set your web browser to notify you when a cookie is received, giving you an opportunity to accept or reject the cookie. In addition you may choose to disable the "cookies" option on your web browser; however doing so may affect use of many websites on the Internet that use cookies.

What information are we responsible for?

There may be links available on the Marlborough Convention Centre website that will lead you to external websites of third party providers who offer goods or services. This Privacy Policy in no way covers or represents the policy of the third party providers linked to our website. Marlborough Convention Centre takes no responsibility for the practices and policies of any third party providers, which can be accessed from any linked websites. You should always read the privacy policies and practices of any linked website before entering into contractual or other business arrangements with the owners of those websites or the providers of goods or services referred to in those websites or disclosing any personal information to those websites.

What access to the information held about you do you have?

Marlborough Convention Centre is required by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (with a few exceptions) to provide you with access to information held about you. If you wish to access this information, contact Marlborough Convention Centre in writing requesting the information, which we will supply to you within 20 working days from receiving your request.

In the interests of protecting the privacy of our customers we will be required to verify your identity when a request for information is made and you may be requested to supply further information such as a current drivers licence, birth certificate or current passport details.

Once you have received this information we hold about you, you then have the right to change any details of the personal information held within our records.

If your request to access or change personal information held about you is denied by Marlborough Convention Centre you may ask Marlborough Convention Centre to reconsider its decision or make a complaint to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

How can you contact us?

Marlborough Convention Centre
PO Box 972
Blenheim
New Zealand
Ph: 03 579 5047

Scenic Hotel Group
P.O. Box 29-369
Christchurch
New Zealand
Ph: 0800 696 963

Will there be changes to the Privacy Policy?

From time to time Marlborough Convention Centre may be required to change the Privacy Policy due to changes in the law. We may also consider it appropriate to make changes for our own operational or business reasons. If you are a regular user of our enquiry form we recommend that you check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis as it is not the responsibility of Marlborough Convention Centre to inform you of any changes to our Privacy.